Cytoscape Tutorial for Beginners 2018
Tuesday, June 5, 2018
9:30 am – 12:30 pm
UC San Diego, BRF2 Room 3A04
Register Here

qBIO Seminar Series
Mondays, April 2 – June 4
3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
UC San Diego, NSB 1205
Complete schedule here

Career Development Seminar Series
Tuesdays, April 3 – June 5
4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
UC San Diego, BRF2 Rm 1102
Complete schedule here

Genetics, Bioinformatics and Systems Biology Colloquium
Thursdays, April 5 – Jun 7
12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
UC San Diego, Powell-Focht Bioengineering Hall Auditorium
Complete schedule here

 

Genetics, Bioinformatics and Systems Biology Colloquium (2016-17)

Presented by the UCSD Institute for Genomic Medicine, The Genetics Training Program, The Bioinformatics and Systems Biology Program, and The San Diego Center for Systems Biology. View current schedule here: http://genomic.weebly.com/. When available, abstracts are posted on the Google calendar.

 

Fall Quarter 2016
Thursdays noon – 12:50 p.m.
Location: Leichtag Auditorium (room 107)

September 29
Su-In Lee (University of Washington)
Mining big data for molecular marker identification

October 6
Benjamin Voight (University of Pennsylvania)
Genome-wide mutation rates viewed through a local nucleotide window

October 13
John Storey (Princeton)
Latent Variable Models are an Essential Tool in Genomic Data Analysis

October 20
Richard Karp (UC Berkeley)
The Colorful Connected Subgraph Problem

October 27
Jill Mesirov (UCSD Associate Vice Chancellor for Computational Health Sciences)
Computational Approaches for Genomic Medicine

November 3
Susan Ackerman (UCSD)
Translational Defects and Neurodegeneration

November 10
Ravi Majeti (Stanford)
Leukemia Stem Cells in Human Acute Myeloid Leukemia

November 17
Adam Philippy (National Institute of Health)
“Toward the gapless assembly of complete vertebrate genomes”

 

Winter Quarter 2017
Thursdays noon – 12:50 p.m.
Location: Leichtag Auditorium (room 107)

January 5, 2017
Hakon Hakonarson (Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia)
“Genomics-Driven Biomarker Discovery and Applications at CHOP”

January 12
Trista North (Harvard)
“Netting Novel Regulators of Hematopoietic Stem Cell Formation and Function in Zebrafish”

January 19
L. Stirling Churchman (Harvard)
“Gene Expression Regulation at High Resolution”

January 26
Ben Raphael (Princeton)
“Evolution and Interpretation of Cancer Genomes”

February 9
Maria Figueroa (U of Michigan)
“Epigenetic Deregulation in the Aging Hematopoietic Stem Cell: Insights from Epigenome-Wide Studies”

February 16
Kathrin Plath (UCLA)
“Limiting Biases in Biological Data Analysis by Pooling Information”

February 23
Howard J. Jacob (HudsonAlpha Institute for Biotechnology)
“From Hypertension to Genomic Medicine”

March 9
Rob Knight (UC San Diego)
“Our Dynamic Microbiomes and Gut Health”

March 16
Yaniv Erlich (Columbia University)
“Genetic media”

 

Spring Quarter 2017
Thursdays noon – 12:50 p.m.
Location: Powell-Focht Bioengineering Hall Auditorium

April 6
Stephen Baylin, MD (Johns Hopkins University)
“Surviving Chronic DNA Damage — A Major Instigator of the Cancer Epigenome?”

April 13
Atul Butte, PhD (UC San Francisco)
“Translating Trillions of Points of Data into Therapies, Diagnostics, and New Insights into Disease”

April 20
Steven McCarroll, PhD (Harvard Medical School)
“How do genes cause the human brain to vary from person to person?”

May 18
Jonathan Pritchard, PhD (Stanford University)
“Polygenic Architecture and Adaptation of Human Complex Traits”

May 25
Louis Muglia, MD, PhD (Cincinnati Children’s Hospital)
“The genetics and genomics of birth timing”

June 8
Anshul Kundaje, PhD (Stanford University)
“Deep Learning Approaches to Denoise, Integrate, Impute and Decode Functional Genomic Data”