Cytoscape Tutorial for Beginners 2018
Tuesday, June 5, 2018
9:30 am – 12:30 pm
UC San Diego, BRF2 Room 3A04
Register Here

qBIO Seminar Series
Mondays, April 2 – June 4
3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
UC San Diego, NSB 1205
Complete schedule here

Career Development Seminar Series
Tuesdays, April 3 – June 5
4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
UC San Diego, BRF2 Rm 1102
Complete schedule here

Genetics, Bioinformatics and Systems Biology Colloquium
Thursdays, April 5 – Jun 7
12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
UC San Diego, Powell-Focht Bioengineering Hall Auditorium
Complete schedule here

 

qBio Seminar Series 2017-2018

Mondays at 3:00 PM
UC San Diego, NSB Auditorium (Natural Sciences Building 1205)

Fall 2017

October 2          
Massimo Vergassola (UC San Diego)
Mitotic waves in the early embryogenesis of Drosophila: Bistability Traded for Speed
October 9
Hana Salman (University of Pittsburgh)
Individuality in Bacterial Growth and Protein Expression Dynamics
October 16
Sergey Nuzhdin (USC)
Deterministic Development From Stochastic Expression
October 23
Zhirong Bao (MSKCC)
Systematic Single-Cell Analysis of Development
October 30
Mark Ginsberg (UC San Diego)
Vascular Network Remodeling in Response to Blood Flow
November 6
Alfred Spormann (Stanford University)
Microbial Life by Reductive Dehalogenation
November 13 Chin-Lin Guo (Academia Sinica)
Talk: TBD
November 20 Tom Daniel (Univ. of Washington)
A Swell Idea: Molecular Views of Muscle’s Radial Motions and Forces
November 27
Hernan Garcia (U.C. Berkeley)
How, When and Where in Pattern Formation: Spying on Embryonic Development One Molecule at a Time
December 4
Jesse Goldberg (Cornell University)
Neural Circuits Underlying Performance Error in Singing Birds
December 11
Hervé Turlier (Collège de France)
Physics of Early Mammalian Embryo Morphogenesis
Winter 2018
January 8        ………
Karsten Zengler (UC San Diego)
Second Helpings: The role of the microbiome in colon inflammation caused by red meat consumption
January 22
Susanne Rafelski (Allen Institute)
Creating a stem cell state landscape: integrated cellular reorganization during division and differentiation of the human iPS cell
January 29
Vincent Noireaux (University of Minnesota)
DNA Programmed Dynamical Systems Outside Cells: From Gene Circuits to Self-Assembly
February 5
Ned Wingreen (Princeton University)
Title TBA
February 12
Tony Dean (University of Minnesota)
Title TBA
February 26
Jodi Nunnari (UC Davis)
Title TBA
March 5 Dan Needleman (Harvard University)
Title TBA
March 12 Dan Jarosz (Stanford University)
Title TBA

 

Spring 2018
 April 2         Orit Peleg (BioFrontiers Institute of the University of Colorado, Boulder )
“Collective Ecophysiology and Physics of Honeybee Clusters”
April 9
Christoph Haselwandter (USC)
“Collective phenomena in cell membranes”
April 16
Jacques Prost (Institut Curie, Paris)
“Osmotic and electric cues in cells and tissues”
April 23
Eric Wieschaus (Princeton)
“Mechanical tension, Morphogenetic Movements and Epithelial Mesenchymal”
April 30
L. Mahadevan (Harvard University)
“Mechanical Motifs in Morphogenesis”.
May 7
Maitreya Dunham (University of Washington)
“Evolution of yeast hybrids in the lab and in the brewery”
May 14
Mary Teruel
May 21 Hana El-Samad
June 4 Nikta Fakhri